Bibliographical Society

Winners of the Student Awards for Book Collecting

 2014 Winners

  • Audrey Golden, “Pablo Neruda and the Global Politics of Poetry”
  • Stephanie Kingsley, “A Collection of Early Editions of Mercedes of Castile, by James Fenimore Cooper”

Honorable Mention

  • Caitlin Conley, “Collecting Stuart Little

Ms. Golden went on to win third place and the prize of $500 in the National Collegiate Book Collecting Contest.

Audrey Golden receives her prize from John Cole, Director for the Center of the Book at the Library of Congress

2012 Winners

  • Andrew Ferguson  (The Bibliographic Puzzle of R. A. Lafferty)
  • Katia Fowler (Collecting the Works of Jeanne G. Pennington: An American “Authoress” at the Turn of the 20th Century)

Honorable Mention

  • Natasha L. Mikles (The Printed Manifestations of the Tibetan Epic, Gesar of Ling

Winner of the BSUVA Rare Book School Fellowship

  • Andrew Ferguson

Mr. Ferguson went on to win third place and the prize of $500 in the National Collegiate Book Collecting Contest.

Andrew Ferguson at the awards ceremony for the National Collegiate Book Collecting Contest with John Cole, Director, The Center for the Book at the Library of Congress

 

2010 Winners

  • Barbara Heritage (Editing through Book Collecting: The Ordeal of The Ordeal of Richard Feverel)
  • Geoffrey Barstow (Western Visions of Tibet)

Honorable Mention

  • Brian Cofrancesco (History through Architecture, Art, Archaeology, and Local Tradition)

Winner of the BSUVA Rare Book School Fellowship

  • Geoffrey Barstow

Left to right: Geoffrey Barstow and Barbara Heritage

 

 

2008 

  • Jaideep Singh (The Education of a Physicist: A Collection of Physics Textbooks)
  • Christopher Bell (Books of Tibet, Books from Tibet)
Honorable Mention

  • Heather Burns (Signed Contemporary American Poetry Books)
Winner of BSUVA Rare Book School Fellowship:

  • Jaideep Singh
from left to right: Christopher Bell, Jaideep Singh

2006 

Winners

  • Kenneth Price (Artists’ Books in Popular Editions)
  • Timothy Stinson (Daredevil Comics and Graphic Novels)
Honorable Mention

  • Elizabeth Ladner (Alexandre Dumas Collection)
Winner of BSUVA Rare Book School Fellowship:

  • Kenneth Price
2004 
Winners

  • Justin L. Gilbert (Victorian Serial Fiction: Penny Bloods, Penny Dreadfuls, and Boys’ Journals)
  • Stephen Schroth (Children’s Series Books)
Honorable Mention

  • Melissa White (A Collection of The Wide, Wide World)
Winner of BSUVA Fellowship for Rare Book School:

  • Justin L. Gilbert
2002 
Winners

  • Catherine M. Rodriguez (Works of Frances Sheridan and Frances Burney)
  • Edward J. Hutchinson (Works of Sir Winston Churchill)
Honorable Mention

  • Adam Zissman (Flipbook Collection)
2000 
Winners

  • Jason Goldsmith (Jorge Luis Borges)
  • Cristina Maria Cervone (medieval literature)
  • Paul Gaffney (J.R.R. Tolkien)
Honorable Mention

  • Barbara Wallace (general)
1998 
Winners

  • Megan Raymon and Bradley Daigle (Eighteenth-Century Literature)
  • Bethany Nowviskie (Nineteenth-Century Verse)
  • Matthew Kirschenbaum (Books by Johanna Drucker)
Honorable Mention

  • Jynne Dilling
  • Heather Morton
  • Jodi Triplett
  • Barbara Wallace
  • Karen Wikander
1996 
Winners

  • Denis McNamara (High Church Architecture)
  • Melissa Kennedy (Generation X)
  • David L. Gants (Ben Jonson)
Honorable Mention

  • Kimberly Horne
  • Fred E. Lybrand
  • Thomas A. Scott
  • Andrew Tickle
1994 
Winners

  • Frank Grizzard (Bunyan’s Pilgrim’s Progress)
  • Matthew M. Davis (Major Authors)
  • Kelly Tetterton (Woolf’s Orlando)
Honorable Mention

  • Gregory Ashe
  • Mary Fletcher Jones
  • Gregory A. Riley
1992 
Winners

  • Michael Salkind, Jr. (Philip Dick)
  • Stephanie Gertz (Gary Trudeau)
  • Jonathan Smith (Trilogies)
Honorable Mention

  • Susan E. Brown
  • Andrew Higley
  • Dan Mees
  • Jonathan Rice
  • James Sheire
1990 
Winners

  • John Piller (Contemporary Poetry)
  • Samuel Pyeatt Menefee (Manuscript Diaries)
  • David M. Seaman (Chaucer)
Honorable Mention

  • Kevin L. Blackwell
  • Diana Branscome
  • Stephanie J. L. Gertz
  • Sian M. Hunter
  • W. Russ Mayes, Jr.
  • Corinne McCutchan
  • Frederick A. Patterson
  • David Reed
  • Victoria C. Rowan
  • Theodore Wu
1989 
Winners

  • Maura Ives (George Meredith)
  • David R. Evans (Eighteenth-Century Fables)
Honorable Mention

  • R. Chace Anderson
  • Bruce Glassco
  • E. Mark Mones
  • Liza Mundy
  • Martin C. Perdue
  • William M. Teem, IV
  • David Vetter
  • Thomas L. West, III
1987 
Winners

  • Al Defazio
  • David R. Evans
  • Brian S. Parsons
  • Paul Reiferson
Honorable Mention

  • Catesby B. Jones
  • Bonnie LaVerne Rutherford
1985 
Winners

  • Mark J. Olson
  • Glenn E. Anderson
1984 
Winners

  • Brian Mac Neil
  • Stuart Leibiger
  • Caroline Elizabeth Roesch
1982 
Winners

  • Jeff Copes
  • Ralph E. Graves
1981 
Winners

  • J. D. Henson
  • Gloria Walters
1980 
Winners

  • Joseph Robert Hartsoe
  • Michael J. King
1979 
Winners

  • Peter Brehm
  • Ashton Nichols
1977 
Winners

  • Jon W. Guillot
  • David L. White
1975 
Winners

  • John B. Clayton IV
  • Jon W. Guillot
1974 
Winners

  • Daniel J. Hoffheimer
  • Stephen C. Neff
  • Jason H. Silverman
1973 
Winners

  • William L. Beiswanger
  • Michael F. E. Crossley
  • John H. Harris
  • James S. McNew
1972 
Winners

  • Charles A. Pfeiffer
  • James J. Perconi
  • Eugene C. Beagle, II
  • Ronald L. Nunnery
  • Joseph Sulock
  • Alexa M. Smith
1971 
Winners

  • Martin A. Flayhart
  • Teri Noel Towe
1970 
First Prize

  • James A. Means
Honorable Mention

  • James B. Godfrey
1969 
First Prizes

  • James B. Carothers
  • Robert M. Olton
  • Hedgman D. Smith
Second Prizes

  • William H. Flayhart
  • James B. Godfrey
1968 
Winners

  • Willaim Henry Flayhart, III
  • William Benjamin Jones
Honorable Mention

  • Cynthia McMillan
1967 
Winners

  • William Henry Flayhart, III
  • J. Bradley Hunt Gunter
Second Prize

  • William C. Woolridge
Honorable Mention

  • Christopher H. Nuttall
  • Cynthia McMillan
Special Award

  • Warner Dumas
1966 
Winners

  • Warner Dumas
  • Paul A. Roy
Honorable Mention

  • W. Cantey Sprott, Jr.
  • Richard Erickson
Special Award

  • William Weaver
1965 
Winners

  • Warner Dumas
  • James M. Goode
Honorable Mention

  • Julie F. Davis
  • Thomas W. Scoville
1964 
Winners

  • Richard H. W. Dillard
  • William S. Kable
  • Edward M. Turner
1963 
Winner

  • James R. Soles
Honorable Mention

  • Michael A. Callahan
  • Alan W. Scheflin
1962 
Winners

  • James Nalle Boyd
  • William Sanderson Kable
Honorable Mention

  • Peter Dunlap Pelham
  • Ronald George Rago
1961 
Awards for Book Collecting 
Winner (in Book Collecting)

  • Matthew J. Bruccoli
Honorable Mention

  • Ronald Rago
Awards for Bibliography 
Winner

  • Oliver L. Steele
1960 
Winner

  • Nathaniel P. Neblett
1959 
Awards for Book Collecting 
Winner

  • William R. Woods
Honorable Mention

  • Edward S. Moore, III
Awards for Bibliography 
Winner

  • Donald E. Glover
1958 
Awards for Book Collecting 
Winner

  • Alan Brinkley
Honorable Mention

  • Willard Buyers
Awards for Bibliography 
Winner

  • Matthew J. Bruccoli
Honorable Mention

  • Oliver Steele
1957 
Awards for Book Collecting 
Winner

  • Richard H. Peake, Jr.
Awards for Bibliography 
Winners

  • Matthew J. Bruccoli
  • Robert K. Turner, Jr.
1956 
Awards for Book Collecting 
Winner

  • Charles N. Biondi
Awards for Bibliography 
Winners

  • George Walton Williams
1955 
Winners

  • George W. Williams
  • Philip A. Kolvoord
  • James McNally
  • James E. Irvine

Winners